Shot List for some of the earliest burials in Pere-Lachaise

For no particularly clear reason (to myself at any rate), one of my main objectives for our Paris leg of this May trip is to try and locate and photograph some of the earliest known burials in Pere-Lachaise. And with Marie's help it may just prove successful. But it's a start and, if I come across at least few of those individuals lost to time, those still waiting to be found and remembered, so much the better. 

The list below is a synthesis of a number of different sources, including input from Marie and Philippe, of course, and the very earliest guides to the cemetery. Most notably, the earliest print resources availble online are:

  1. Voyage Religieux et Sentimental aux Quatre Cimetieres de Paris; Ouvrage Renferment un Grand Nombre d’Inscriptions Funeraires (1809) by Antoine Caillot
  2. Le Champ du Repos ou Le Cimetiere Mont-Louis dit du Pere Lachaise ouvrage orne de planches, tome second (1816) by Roger & Roger
  3. Recueil de Tombeaux des Quatre Cimetieres de Paris avec leurs epitaphes et leurs inscriptions (1817) by C. P. Arnaud (includes a superb map dated 1815)
  4. Le Conducteur au Cimetiere du P. La Chaise (1820) and L’Observateur au Cimetiere du P. La Chaise 2nd edition (1821) both by Marchant de Beaumont
  5. Les Mausolees Francais (1821) by F. G. T. de Jolimont
And thanks to Marie for proofing my list and suggesting additional sites as well -- so, here's my list, by division:

1

Leger

2

Huber
Delort de Gleon

3

Gallet
Rohard

4

Patti
Clermont de Blavette
Barilli-Bondini
Champagne
Faidy
Laujon
Levasseur
l’Heritier de Brutelle
Sonni de Manoncourt
Lelande or Lalande
Tenret

7

Narjot
Dallamagne
Astley
Koen
Calmer
Colbert
Diaz-Carvalho

8

Arberg
Celerier
Comingues
Franconi
Houdet
Jouet
Saladin de Crans
Jaucourt
Oudot
Maugis
Walther
Loisneau de Persuis
Pepin de Bellisle

9

Beral or 10
Lecreux
Sopriansi

10

Collet Descotils
Darbonne & Delondres
Bergon or 11
Favre
Gallot
Baculard d'Arnaud or 58?
l'Heritier
Portier de Lalie
Visconti
Wisnich
Yardin
Mallus
Cochard
Bredel
Montmorency-Laval
Lespinasse de Langeac
Redon de Beaupre
Mun
Faget de Baure
Beaufils
Vaugirard de Rosnay
Novel
Lauwereyns

11

Saint-Lambert
Contades
Dereure
Devaux
Gillet
Hilarion Befort
Anglade
Durst
Mentelle
Tarchi
Thury
Vermiel
Dugazon
Parny
Ginguene
Regnault de Saint-Angley
Suard
Vincent
La Harpe
Target
Sabatier
Crouzet
Mercier
Mauduit
Marchant
Advisard
Messier
Balluet
Menuret de Chambud
Capet
Dufourny
Chabot d’Allier
Fressange
Allart-Mary

12

Bourgoin
Dureau de la Malle or 11
Issouard

13

Cordier
Bosquillon
Guichard
Hecquart
Mehul
Lallemand
Gaultier de Biauzat
Langle
Fortin
Delacroix
Coghlan or 34
Oeben
Micaud d'Uman
Galin
Narbonne-Lara

14

Lauriston
Sabatier de Castres

16

Boucle
Millot
Vauchelet

17

Agasse-Panckoucke
Lemaire
Tampier
Gail
Hennicart
Mercoeur
Huguet Chateaux
Clarck

18

Crussol d'Uzes
Perot or 39
Thiery de Bussy
Trubert
Poreet
Rosily-Mesros
Andrieux
Hachette
Lambert du Fresne

19

Heurteloup
Loison
Rouille or 20
Rafard de Marcilly & Wailly

20

Contat
Corsse-Labenette
Morellet
Valciennes
Saulx-Tavannes
Courcier or 21
Constantin
Remond

21

Narbonne Lara or 13
Bertholle
Demuy

22

Saint-Morys
Decouz
Maury
Saint-Morys Bourgevin-Vialart
Gaultier
Bayard de Plainville
Palisot de Beauvois
Prud’homme
Gratet du Bouchage

23

Dubut de Longchamp
Renouard
Belfort
Adanson
Robertson de Berlindaen
Debret
Affrye
Dumont

24

Clary
Marck-Didricke
Stahl
Langlois
Muller
Fresia d'Oglianco
Bayard
Berthoud
Sallonier de Tamnay
Celerier
Tascher de la Pagerie
Coislin
Le Hoc
Junot
Viesier
Dufresne
Berckheim-Soehnee
Champcenetz

25

Gouot-Leboucher
Lenoir-Dufresne
Salambier
Faucheur
Laplace
Bayanne
Vernier de Montorient
Malus

26

Beauvilliers
Brticogne

27

O'Callaghan
Bonnario
Bonnomet
Gerard
Lefevre
Nansouty
Huchet de la Bedoyere
Lefevre
Loyson
Garran de Coulon
Maison

28

Fleury
Verheuil
Barbe
Mourault de Villeneuve
Wirion
Tesse
Damas Crux
Girard
Bayle
Desnos de Kerjean
Garran de Coulon
Colaud de la Salcette
Felix d’Ollieres
Muy d’Ollieres de Saint-Maime

29

Feline
Fieffe
Howard
Moreau
Loiseau
Gourgaud
Caullaincourt or 30
Merlin de Thionville
Gamot
Mayer de la Martiniere

30

Lafitte
Coutanceau
Laujaunais

31

Varnier
Maret
Regnier Massa
Roergaz de Serviez


32

Masson or 8
Brezin
Caillat
Demalmaison
Lathan
Mauclere
Mertagne
Mounier

33

Eudes

34

Ragan-Gillet
Duplay (Maurice)

35

Couteaux
Lesparat
Labadye
Deshaies de Montigny

36

Bruix
Lorrain-de-Coq
Vezet
Leharivel du Rocher
Boyer
Congniasse des Jardins

37

Desfammes
Toulouse
Otto de Mosloy
Bidaux
pelet
Compans or 38
Nast
Lepine or Espine or 38

38

Lepine or 37
Frere
Bazoun
Dupuytren
Fontanes

39

Cottin
Mestrezat
Boucle
Hue
Walterstorff
Aumont-Mazarin
Houdaille or 40
Dumoulin
Thiebault
Titsingh
Williams
Stone
Barillon
Viesseux
Dreyer
Barillon
Bidermann
Goudin
Salignac
Stone
Godefroy-Redon
Leclerc des Essarts
Rabaut-Pomier
Garnier

40

Destors
Truguet
Gudin de la Sablonniere
Chabrol-Chameane

41

Chrestien Delhuis
Chagot
Chassebeuf-Volnay
Nicolet
Didier

42

Audifret
Fernand
Magnin
Magny
Montmorency
Paillard de Villeneuve

43

Bruges
Gonzalo
Greffuhle
Picard
Talbot
Tourneroche de Ste-Marguerite
Hautpoul
Lebon
Letort
Garcia-Suelto
San Tommaso or 45
Picot de Bazus
Nascimento

44

Auguie
Galamard
Ginigal
Guimard
Menoux
Daru
Calamard Duportail or 45
Ordener
Anselme
Gueritaut
Roland Montigny
Ferino
Menageot
Coustant d'Yanville

45

Millevoye
Dejoux
Desclozeaux
Blanc
Brechemin
Baudelocque
Menageot

46

Junecker

47

Clavier or 48

48

Davin
Requin de la Rosette

49

Dabbadi
Picquenot
Asseline
Bellay
Saulnier
Caumeau
Delaitre
Delaistre
Chanlaire
Pare
Lagrenee

50

Courcenay
Bascle d'Argenteuil
Pierre
Monsigny
Choiseul
Casenave

52

Feuillant

53

Delasalle
Camus
Berthier

57

Valmont de Bomare?
Laurent Malaine
Requin de la Rolette
Fortin

58

Delamalle
Vernier

59

Broudou-La Perouse
Morlot

60

Robert

70

Montbrun

74

Castelverd